ATTRA Sustainable Agriculture Specialists

Western Region

Rex Dufour

Senior Fellow

Expertise

Ecological Pest Management, Organic Crops, Soil Health

Martin Guerena

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Organic Crops, Pest Management, Soil Health

Ann Baier

Ann Baier

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Organic Crops, Livestock, Organic Livestock, Organic Processing, Soil Health

Omar Rodriquez

Omar Rodriguez

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Organic Crops, Food Equity, Livestock, Local Foods, Soil Health

Rocky Mountain West Region

Andrew Coggins

Rocky Mountain West Regional Director

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Crops, Pest Management, Soil Health

Tammy Howard

Horticulture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Horticulture, Organic Crops, Food Equity, Local Foods, Pest Management

Maura Henn

Maura Henn

Community Foods Systems Specialist

Expertise

Local Foods

Tracy Mumma

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Livestock, Policy

Molly Kirkham

Local Foods Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Farm Energy, Food Equity, Local Foods, Pest Management

Allison Cooley-Agee

Allison Cooley-Agee

Carbon Farm Planner

Expertise

Business Planning, Livestock, Local Foods, Soil Health

Ilona WIlde

Ilona Wilde

Carbon Farm Planner

Expertise

Crops, Food Equity, Local Foods, Pest Management, Policy, Soil Health, Communications, Multimedia

Danielle Duni head shot

Danielle Duni

Carbon Farm Planner

Expertise

Business Planning, Marketing, Food Equity, Livestock, Local Foods, Soil Health

Alisha Horak

Alisha Horak

Senior Conservation Planner

Expertise

Crops, Livestock, Local Foods, Policy, Soil Health

Southwest Region

Mike Morris, PhD

Southwest Regional Office Director

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Farm Energy, Local Foods, Soil Health

Justin Duncan

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Soil Health

Robert Maggiani

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Crops, Organic Crops, Food Equity, Local Foods, Policy

Darron Gaus

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Livestock, Local Foods, Soil Health

Elise Haschke

Climate Smart Agriculture Coordinator

Expertise

Food Equity, Local Foods, Policy, Soil Health

Luzyannet Ballesteros Gonzalez

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Policy, Soil Health, Communications

Cody Brown

Cody Brown

Carbon Farm Planner

Expertise

Business Planning, Crops, Pest Management, Soil Health

Appalachian Region

Mike Lewis

Mike Lewis

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Crops, Organic Crops, Food Equity, Livestock, Organic Livestock, Local Foods, Pest Management, Soil Health

Bradley Todd

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning, Crops, Farm Energy, Livestock, Solar

Tammy Barnes

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Livestock, Soil Health

Tyler Jenkins

Carbon Farm Planner

Expertise

Business Planning, Communications, Food Equity, Local Foods, Pest Management, Policy, Soil Health

Eddy Labus

Eddy Labus

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Marketing, Food Equity, Livestock, Local Foods

Danielle Crocker

Danielle Crocker

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning, Marketing, Crops, Livestock, Local Foods, Pest Management, Policy, Soil Health

Gulf States Region

Felicia Bell

Felicia Bell

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Food Equity, Livestock, Organic Livestock

gabriella soto velez

Gabriella Soto-Velez

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Crops, Food Equity, Local Foods, Soil Health

Hakeem Holmes

Hakeem Holmes

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning, Marketing, Local Foods

Audrey Kolde

Audrey Kolde

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning, Marketing, Crops, Food Equity, Livestock, Local Foods, Pest Management, Soil Health

Southeast Region

Margo Hale

Southeast Regional Director, Livestock Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Livestock, Organic Livestock

Robyn Metzger

Armed to Farm Coordinator/Program Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing

Linda Coffey

Livestock Specialist

Expertise

Livestock, Organic Livestock

Nina Prater

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist and Outreach Coordinator

Expertise

Livestock, Soil Health, Organic Crops

Carlos Vences

SARC Project Assistant

Expertise

Small ruminants (dairy goats), poultry, local food economies, food access

Northeast Region

Lee Rinehart

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Livestock, Organic Livestock, Soil Health

Christopher Lent

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Vegetable production, business planning, organic crop certification, high tunnel production

Eric Fuchs-Stengel

Eric Fuchs-Stengel

Sustainable Agriculture Specialist

Expertise

Business Planning, Crops, Local Foods

Leadership

Fred Bahnson

Fred Bahnson

Chief Executive Officer
Virginia Kashden

Virginia Kashdan

Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Amerman

Jeff Amerman

Chief Financial Officer
Nomi Sofer

Nomi Sofer

Comunications Director

Expertise

Marketing, Communications, Multimedia

Andy Pressman

Sustainable Agriculture Program Director

Expertise

Business Planning and Marketing, Crops, Organic Crops, Organic Processing, Farm Energy, Food Equity, Livestock, Local Foods, Pest Management, Policy, Soil Health

Stacie Peterson

Stacie Peterson

Energy Program Director

Expertise

Farm Energy, Energy, Solar, Energy Efficiency, Energy Engineering, Agrivoltaics, Utilities, Energy Auditing, LEED Accreditation